4.5Editor score
10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant (November 2026) Expert Guide
Competitive Valorant demands precision and speed, making the right monitor essential for peak performance. A 240Hz display ensures smooth motion and minimal input lag, giving you a critical edge in fast-paced rounds. Choosing the right screen can significantly impact your aim and reaction times during intense matches.
We evaluated ten leading 240Hz monitors based on panel technology, response time, and feature sets relevant to tactical shooters. Our analysis focuses on how each model handles motion clarity, color accuracy, and connectivity options. This list helps you find the perfect balance of performance and value for your specific setup.
Each pick highlights key strengths, trade-offs, and ideal use cases to streamline your decision process. Prices and availability change frequently, so verify current details before purchasing. Use this guide to invest in a display that supports your improvement and enhances your overall gaming experience in Valorant.
Top 3 Picks for Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
4.7Editor score
4.5Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights key specifications across all ten monitors to help you quickly identify the model that fits your budget and performance needs.
1. Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor – Best Overall 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor stands out as a top choice for Valorant players seeking smooth performance and accurate visuals. With a 4.7 rating, it delivers reliable motion handling and color fidelity that enhances gameplay clarity. Its Fast IPS panel ensures crisp images without sacrificing speed.
Pros
- Fast IPS 0.5ms response
- 240Hz refresh rate
- 99% sRGB color coverage
- TUV eye comfort certified
- HDMI VRR support
Cons
- No USB hub
- Basic stand adjustability
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its standout qualities include a 240Hz refresh rate and a rapid 0.5ms response time, which minimize motion blur during fast rotations. The 99% sRGB coverage provides vivid details, while FreeSync Premium eliminates screen tearing. These features combine to create a fluid competitive experience.
Trade-offs include limited ergonomic adjustments and no USB hub, which may matter for desk setups needing extra ports. However, the performance benefits outweigh these minor drawbacks for most players. The TUV certification also adds value for those gaming long sessions.
This monitor is ideal for competitive Valorant players who prioritize speed and color accuracy. If you seek a balance of high refresh rate and visual quality without premium costs, this is a strong recommendation.
Smooth Motion Clarity
The 240Hz refresh rate ensures fluid movement, crucial for tracking opponents quickly in Valorant.
Color Accuracy
99% sRGB coverage delivers detailed imagery, helping you spot enemies in dark corners.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD – Best QHD 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD offers a larger canvas with Quad HD resolution, appealing to players who want sharp visuals. Rated 4.6, it balances high refresh speeds with enhanced detail for tactical awareness. The IPS panel provides wide viewing angles for shared setups.
Pros
- 27-inch QHD resolution
- 240Hz refresh rate
- 0.3ms MPRT response
- Adaptive-Sync support
- Frameless design
Cons
- Requires powerful GPU
- Tilt-only stand
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its key strengths lie in the 240Hz overclocked refresh rate and 0.3ms MPRT, delivering minimal blur during intense fights. Adaptive-Sync ensures smooth gameplay across GPUs. The frameless design maximizes immersion without distracting bezels.
However, driving QHD at 240Hz needs a robust GPU, which may raise costs. The tilt-only stand limits ergonomic customization compared to premium models. These constraints suit setups already equipped for high performance.
Choose this if you crave extra screen space and detail alongside top-tier speed. It fits competitive Valorant players willing to invest in hardware that supports higher resolutions.
Enhanced Detail
QHD resolution provides sharper textures and enemy outlines for better tactical awareness.
Immersive Design
Frameless build reduces distractions, focusing your attention on the gameplay area.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300Hz – Best Budget 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300Hz monitor provides exceptional speed at a budget-friendly price, rated 4.5. It supports up to 300Hz refresh rates, ensuring fluid visuals for competitive Valorant. Fast IPS technology balances color accuracy with rapid response times.
Pros
- Up to 300Hz refresh
- 1ms MPRT response time
- Includes DP 1.4 cable
- FreeSync Premium support
- Game assistant tools
Cons
- No built-in speakers
- Basic stand features
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Standout features include 1ms MPRT response and FreeSync Premium, minimizing lag and tearing. The included DP 1.4 cable simplifies setup. Built-in game assistants like crosshair overlays enhance tactical play without extra tools.
Trade-offs involve missing audio outputs and limited ergonomic adjustments. While adequate for focused gaming, you might need external speakers. These limitations are acceptable given the performance value offered.
This model suits entry-level competitive players seeking high refresh rates without overspending. If speed and value are priorities, it is a highly recommended choice.
High Refresh Capability
Up to 300Hz ensures ultra-smooth motion, critical for tracking enemies precisely.
Included Accessories
DP 1.4 cable included saves extra costs and ensures full performance.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming – Best Curved 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming Monitor brings immersive curvature to 240Hz gaming, rated 4.4. Its curved design wraps around vision, aiding peripheral awareness in Valorant. Fast refresh rates and response times keep motion clear and responsive.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh rate
- 1ms MPRT response
- Ultra-Slim base
- Game modes included
- Joystick control
Cons
- Curved may distract
- No HDMI 2.1
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Key strengths include 1ms MPRT response and game-specific OSD modes like FPS and RTS. The joystick control allows quick adjustments without leaving gameplay. The slim base saves desk space, benefiting compact setups.
Some players may find curved panels less ideal for precise aim or multi-monitor use. Lack of HDMI 2.1 limits console compatibility. These are minor trade-offs for a competitive PC setup.
Consider this if you enjoy curvature for immersion and space efficiency. It serves Valorant players seeking smooth visuals with ergonomic desk optimization.
Desk Optimization
Ultra-slim base allows under-keyboard storage, maximizing desk real estate.
Quick Adjustments
Joystick control simplifies settings changes during intense matches.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. ASUS TUF VG279QM5A – Best Premium 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The ASUS TUF VG279QM5A represents premium performance with G-Sync compatibility and ELMB SYNC, rated 4.5. Its 27-inch Fast IPS panel delivers crisp visuals and rapid responses. This monitor suits serious competitors needing reliability and advanced features.
Pros
- G-Sync compatible
- ELMB SYNC technology
- 3-year warranty
- 0.3ms response time
- Adobe Creative Cloud
Cons
- Higher price point
- Limited tilt range
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Strengths include 0.3ms response, ELMB SYNC for blur reduction, and a comprehensive 3-year warranty. Free Adobe Creative Cloud adds value beyond gaming. DisplayWidget Center simplifies OSD adjustments via mouse.
Trade-offs include higher costs and basic stand tilt. While robust, ergonomic range is limited compared to ergonomic-focused models. These are acceptable for a performance-centric build.
This monitor is ideal for pros seeking top-tier tech and warranty coverage. If you prioritize advanced motion tech and brand trust, it is a worthy investment.
Advanced Motion Tech
ELMB SYNC eliminates ghosting and tearing simultaneously for sharp visuals.
Extended Warranty
3-year manufacturer coverage ensures long-term reliability and peace of mind.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. msi MAG 274CF X24 – Best VA Panel 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The msi MAG 274CF X24 offers a VA panel at 240Hz with a 4.8 rating, providing deep blacks and solid contrast. It balances affordability with performance suitable for competitive Valorant. AI Vision enhances brightness in dark areas for better visibility.
Pros
- Rapid VA Panel
- 240Hz refresh rate
- 0.5ms GtG
- AI Vision Technology
- VESA mountable
Cons
- VA slower pixel response
- VGA included adds clutter
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Key strengths include 0.5ms GtG response and FreeSync Premium. The AI Vision tech reveals details in shadows, crucial for tactical maps. VESA mount compatibility ensures flexible desk setups.
VA panels may show slightly slower pixel transitions than IPS. VGA ports add cable clutter but aid legacy support. These trade-offs are acceptable for the contrast benefits.
Select this if you value deep contrast and high refresh rates. It fits players needing visibility in dark areas without compromising speed.
Enhanced Dark Visibility
AI Vision brightens shadowed areas, improving detail for tactical awareness.
Flexible Mounting
VESA compatibility supports various stands, optimizing viewing ergonomics.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD – Best Overclocked 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD supports up to 260Hz overclocking, rated 4.6. This flexibility benefits players pushing frame rates beyond 240Hz. IPS technology ensures wide angles and vibrant colors for immersive gameplay.
Pros
- 27-inch FHD IPS
- 260Hz overclocked
- 0.5ms MPRT
- Adaptive-Sync support
- Low power usage
Cons
- Tilt-only stand
- Basic cable kit
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Strengths include 0.5ms MPRT, Adaptive-Sync, and flicker-free tech. Eco Mode reduces power consumption efficiently. The frameless design complements multi-monitor setups or sleek builds.
Trade-offs involve limited stand adjustments and simple cable inclusions. These are minor considerations compared to the refresh rate potential. The low power usage adds environmental and cost benefits.
Choose this if you want overclocking capability alongside standard 240Hz. It suits competitive players seeking maximum frame rates on an FHD panel.
Overclocking Potential
260Hz overclock provides extra headroom for high-end GPUs and smoother motion.
Eco Efficiency
Low power usage reduces energy costs without compromising performance.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. SANSUI 24 Curved Gaming – Best Immersive Curved 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The SANSUI 24 Curved Gaming Monitor features a 1500R curve and 240Hz refresh rate, rated 4.4. It enhances immersion through curvature while maintaining competitive performance. Color gamut coverage ensures vivid and accurate visuals during matches.
Pros
- 240Hz refresh rate
- 1ms MPRT response
- 1500R Curve
- 93% DCI-P3
- Game modes presets
Cons
- Curved may limit ergonomics
- No built-in speakers
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Key strengths include 1ms MPRT response and shadow booster for darker maps. 124% sRGB and 93% DCI-P3 deliver rich colors. Game modes help tune settings quickly for FPS play.
Curved panels can limit wide viewing setups and desk ergonomics. Absence of speakers requires external audio. These are manageable for dedicated gaming stations.
Select this for immersion-focused competitive play. It fits Valorant players prioritizing peripheral awareness and color vibrancy.
Color Vibrancy
High DCI-P3 coverage ensures vivid details that stand out in chaotic scenes.
Tactical Shadows
Shadow booster reveals hidden enemies in dark areas for better awareness.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. ASUS TUF VG249QML5A – Best Ergonomic 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The ASUS TUF VG249QML5A combines speed with ergonomics, rated 4.4. Height adjustability ensures comfortable viewing angles for extended Valorant sessions. Fast IPS and G-Sync compatibility deliver sharp motion and smooth gameplay.
Pros
- 27-inch FHD Fast IPS
- 0.3ms response time
- Height adjustable stand
- G-Sync Compatible
- 3-year warranty
Cons
- Slightly higher price
- Limited tilt range
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Strengths include 0.3ms response, ELMB SYNC, and full ergonomic stands. The 3-year warranty covers long-term use. DisplayWidget simplifies settings via software.
Trade-offs involve cost and slight tilt limitations. These are minor compared to the ergonomic flexibility offered. It suits users needing physical comfort during long play.
Choose this if ergonomics and reliability matter alongside speed. It serves Valorant players valuing comfort and brand trust equally.
Ergonomic Comfort
Height adjustable stand helps maintain posture during long competitive sessions.
Software Control
DisplayWidget Center allows easy monitor adjustments without using OSD buttons.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. ASUS TUF VG259QM5A – Best Mid-Size 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The ASUS TUF VG259QM5A offers a balanced 25-inch size with 240Hz and ELMB SYNC, rated 4.6. It fits desks needing more screen space than 24-inch models. Fast IPS delivers vibrant colors and clear motion for Valorant.
Pros
- 25-inch FHD Fast IPS
- 0.3ms GTG response
- G-Sync Compatible
- ELMB SYNC
- 99% sRGB
Cons
- Limited tilt range
- No height adjust
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Strengths include 0.3ms GTG response, G-Sync, and 99% sRGB coverage. The 3-year warranty ensures reliability. DisplayWidget simplifies control through mouse-based adjustments.
Trade-offs involve limited ergonomic adjustments like height. These suit fixed setups where desk space is limited. It serves gamers prioritizing screen real estate and smooth visuals.
Select this if you want a mid-size screen without sacrificing speed. It fits Valorant players balancing performance and physical footprint.
Balanced Size
25-inch size offers more detail without the bulk of larger monitors.
Reliable Warranty
3-year coverage provides peace of mind for competitive gaming needs.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
Choosing the right 240Hz monitor involves weighing multiple factors to match your performance goals and budget constraints.
Refresh Rate and Response Time
A 240Hz refresh rate ensures fluid motion, reducing blur during rapid movements. Pair this with a response time of 1ms or lower to minimize input lag and ghosting, which is crucial for precise aiming in Valorant.
Look for monitors labeled with 240Hz and sub-1ms response times to ensure the smoothest competitive experience.
Panel Technology
IPS panels offer better color accuracy and viewing angles, beneficial for spotting enemies in varied lighting. VA panels provide deeper contrast but may have slower pixel transitions, which could impact motion clarity.
Prioritize IPS for balanced performance unless you prefer higher contrast in darker environments.
Adaptive Sync Support
Adaptive Sync technologies like FreeSync Premium or G-Sync prevent screen tearing by matching the monitor refresh to GPU output. This synchronization maintains consistent frame rates and smooth visuals during intense matches.
Choose a monitor compatible with your GPU for seamless adaptive sync functionality.
Resolution and Screen Size
24 to 25-inch FHD (1080p) is the competitive standard, offering easy performance for 240Hz. Larger 27-inch QHD requires more GPU power but adds detail. Balance size with your hardware capabilities to maintain high frame rates.
Stick to FHD for pure speed unless your system supports high-resolution gaming efficiently.
Connectivity Options
Ensure the monitor has DisplayPort 1.4 or HDMI 2.0 to support 240Hz refresh rates fully. Audio jacks and USB hubs add convenience for peripherals and headsets without cluttering your desk with extra adapters.
Check port specifications to confirm they meet the refresh rate requirements for your setup.
Ergonomics and Adjustability
Adjustable stands with height and tilt options help maintain a comfortable viewing angle during long sessions. Poor ergonomics can lead to eye strain or discomfort, affecting performance over time.
Look for monitors with flexible stands if you play extended competitive rounds regularly.
Color Accuracy and Gamut
Wide color gamuts like 99% sRGB ensure vivid and accurate visuals, which can help distinguish enemies or map details. While less critical than speed, color fidelity contributes to overall situational awareness.
Opt for monitors with broad color coverage if you value visual clarity alongside performance.
Warranty and Support
A comprehensive warranty, such as a 3-year manufacturer coverage, protects against defects and ensures long-term reliability. Customer support responsiveness can be vital if issues arise during competitive use.
Prioritize brands with strong warranty policies to safeguard your investment.
How to Use and Care for Your 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
Connect the monitor using DisplayPort to ensure full 240Hz support and verify your graphics driver settings. Adjust the refresh rate within your GPU control panel to activate high-speed performance.
Clean the screen with a soft microfiber cloth to avoid scratches, avoiding harsh chemicals that could damage anti-glare coatings. Regular maintenance preserves image quality and responsiveness over time.
Calibrate brightness and color settings to match your room lighting, reducing eye strain during long sessions. Use built-in presets for gaming to optimize contrast and clarity without manual tweaking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 240Hz necessary for competitive Valorant?
While 60Hz suffices for casual play, 240Hz reduces motion blur and input lag, offering a competitive edge. It allows faster reaction to visual cues and smoother tracking of opponents during intense firefights.
Can any GPU support 240Hz in Valorant?
Achieving 240Hz requires a capable GPU and optimized game settings to sustain high frame rates. Ensure your hardware meets the demands before investing in a 240Hz monitor to maximize performance.
Do IPS panels perform better than VA for Valorant?
IPS panels typically offer faster pixel response and wider viewing angles, making them preferable for competitive play. VA panels have deeper contrast but may exhibit more motion blur at fast refresh rates.
How do I enable 240Hz on my monitor?
Connect via DisplayPort, access graphics settings, and select 240Hz refresh rate in the display options. Some monitors require enabling overclocking modes through the OSD to unlock maximum speeds.
Are 240Hz monitors expensive for Valorant setups?
Prices range from budget-friendly options under $150 to premium models above $200. Entry-level 240Hz monitors provide solid performance without breaking the bank for most competitive players.
What is the ideal screen size for Valorant?
24 to 25-inch FHD monitors are ideal as they balance clarity and frame rates effectively. Larger screens can introduce motion blur if the GPU struggles to maintain high refresh rates consistently.
Do I need a special cable for 240Hz?
Yes, DisplayPort 1.4 or HDMI 2.0 cables are typically required to support 240Hz fully. Check your monitor’s manual for specific cable requirements to avoid bottlenecks.
How can I reduce eye strain with a 240Hz monitor?
Use built-in eye comfort features like blue light filters and adjust brightness to match your environment. Taking regular breaks and using anti-glare settings also helps during long competitive sessions.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
The top picks highlight models like the Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor and SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300Hz for balancing performance and value. Each offers unique strengths suitable for different budget and setup requirements.
Prioritize refresh rate, response time, and panel type to match your gameplay style. Consider ergonomics and connectivity for long-term comfort and compatibility with your PC.
Always check current prices and availability before purchasing since deals fluctuate frequently. Investing in the right monitor will enhance your tactical awareness and competitive edge in Valorant.